Privacy Notice

Who are we?

As a leading provider of Recruitment Services, Neaves & Neat are committed to being responsible and transparent about the information we collect from you, why we collect it, where we get it from, how it is used, and how it is shared.

GDPR

The General Data Protection Regulation 2018 was created in order to protect your ‘personal data’ – which is defined as any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier.

Neaves & Neat & Data Protection

Our legal basis for processing personal information is that it is in our Legitimate Business Interest. Meaning we collect your information in order to provide you with the recruitment services you seek (either directly from us, or indirectly through job boards). To ensure we provide you the high level of services you expect and can inform you of suitable job opportunities, we will ask you for information that includes your name, address, contact details, your CV, references, job preferences including type of work, salary expectations and geographical limits. Candidates will be required to complete a registration form and provide suitable ID. Prior to starting a temporary assignment we will require further information to pay you, including bank details and NI number. We will rely on explicit consent (under article 9) for the processing of sensitive data which is a disability/health condition which is relevant to the role and details of unspent criminal convictions.

For more information on your rights, and how to invoke them, go to ‘Know Your Rights’.

Please note: do not submit such Personal Information to us if you do not wish us to collect it. We take all reasonable care to prevent any unauthorised access to your personal data and only process it where required to conduct our recruitment services. Please see below for a breakdown of our Privacy Notice, and if you require any further information, please don’t hesitate to contact us using the details at the bottom of this page to get in touch.

What personal information do we collect and why?

All of the data we have access to comes from you, whether directly, or indirectly through a job board – none of it is obtained against your will, or without your knowledge or you wanting to share it in order to seek employment. All of the information we hold is used to learn more about your skills & employment history and ascertain your suitability for roles – we then contact you regarding your employment prospects and any potential roles we believe may be a good fit for you.

Any emails sent by Neaves & Neat or any authorised third parties will only be in connection with the provision of agreed services and products. You will only be contacted for marketing purposes by Neaves & Neat if you have requested so.

Click here for a full list of all the personal information we collect from you, how we get it, and why we need it. 

Where is your information stored, and what do we do with it?

At Neaves & Neat, we appreciate that we require a high volume of information from you in order to carry out the services you expect of us. Therefore, we go to great lengths to protect your information, and do everything we can to ensure that it is stored and processed securely, and only as far as is necessary to perform our job to the high standard that you expect of us. Some of the security measures we operate as a standard include: password protection, encryption, remote wiping facilities where required, physical locks, and many more.

 Click here for a full list of our security measures.

 Who do we share your information with?

Other than potential employers, Neaves & Neat only share your information with third parties that provide us with support services, each of which assist us in one way or another in providing the recruitment services you require. Examples of these external parties are IT support, website management, job boards. We may also share your information with Police Services, should a court order request it.

To request a list of our 3rd party suppliers please click here.

All third parties are bound by contractual agreement to process your information within GDPR guidelines.

We will not sell, share, or rent your personal information to any third party or use your e-mail address for unsolicited mail: all contact we have with you will be in relation to provide recruitment services, and can be stopped at any time.

Any information collected directly from you, is owned by Neaves & Neat, and we are the Data Controller. Any information that comes to us through other means (i.e. job boards such as Reed, CV Library & TotalJobs), is owned by the original collector, but once we obtain this data Neaves & Neat become the Data Controller. In both scenarios, both parties are responsible for the protection of the personal data collected and processed.

 How long do we keep your information for?

Neaves & Neat will retain your personal data only for as long as is necessary. Different laws require us to keep different data for different periods of time.

The conduct of Employment Agencies and Employment Business Regulations 2003, require us to keep work-seeker records for at least one year from (a) the date of their creation or (b) after the date on which we last provide you with work-finding services.

We must also keep your payroll records, holiday pay, sick pay and pensions auto-enrolment records for as long as is legally required by HMRC and associated national minimum wage, social security and tax legislation.

Where the company has obtained your consent to process your personal and sensitive data, we will do so in line with our retention policy. Upon expiry of that period the company will cease to process your personal and sensitive data.

Changes to our Privacy Notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. Privacy policy was last updated on 10/08/2018.

 Contact Details

Contact name: Tricia Walsh – Data Protection Officer

Tel: 01353 667005

Email: admin@nandn.co.uk 

Web: www.nandn.co.uk

Address: Neaves & Neat Employment Services Ltd

80 Broad Street, Ely, Cambridgeshire,

CB7 4BE

Know your rights

The New GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation 2018) provides you, as an individual, with the following rights:

  1. The Right to be Informed: Means that we have to be transparent about how and why we use your personal information
  2. The Right of Access: You may access any of the personal information that we hold on you, and be informed as to why we require it
  3. The Right to Rectification: If any of the information we have on you is inaccurate or incomplete, we must modify it
  4. The Right to Erasure: Also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’: means you can request to have your information deleted or removed where we have no reason to keep it (in some cases, we have to keep a certain amount of information in case of auditing)
  5. The right to Restrict Processing: You can prevent us from processing your data, but we continue to store it
  6. The Right to Data Portability: You can ask us to share with you any information we may have in a readable digital format, or paper copy, without it being difficult
  7. The Right to Object: You can object to direct marketing or processing for certain research and statistical purposes (ours are only ever internal – we never share or sell your information for marketing purposes)
  8. Rights in Related to Automated Decision Making & Profiling: This essentially means that we would not use a computer or machine to determine whether you are suitable for a role – which we never do

As well as these, you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority, in our case, the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office) if you think we are handling any of your information in a way that threatens any of your rights.

If you would like more information about your rights, and how you can invoke these rights contact us here.

If you are still not satisfied, you can contact the ICO.

Click here if you would like more information about GDPR.

If you would like a more detailed description of your rights, or, you can access The ICO’s (Information Commissioner’s Office) guide HERE.

 

Item of Information

How we get it

Why we need it

Where we store it

Contact information

From you

We need to keep you up to date about potential jobs that may be suited to you

It is stored on our secure, password protected database

CV

From you directly, from a job board you posted it to, from you through our website

This allows us to ensure we find the right role for you, based on your experience and education

Digital copies are stored on our secure, password protected database or on our password protected network drive. Hard copies are locked in drawers or cabinets

DOB

From you when you fill out the ‘Temp Welcome Pack’

We need your date of birth for our records

Digitally protected by passwords, and hardcopies are locked in a secure cabinet

Bank Details

From you when you fill out the ‘Temp Welcome Pack’

To pay you for services rendered as a Temporary Employee of Neaves & Neat

Stored securely on Sage (our payroll database), and hard copies locked in a secure cabinet

Medical/Health History

From you when you fill out our ‘Registration Form’, or ‘Temp Welcome Pack’

To ensure we fulfil any access or work requirements you may have

Digitally protected by passwords, and hardcopies are locked in a secure cabinet

Criminal Record History

From you when you fill out our ‘Registration Form’, or ‘Temp Welcome  Pack’

Some roles have restrictions on who can work where, we need to make sure every applicant is suitable for each job

Digitally protected by passwords, and hardcopies are locked in a secure cabinet

ID

From you either in the office or via email

Right to work / Identification check

Digitally protected by passwords, and hardcopies are locked in a secure cabinet

References

From you when you fill out our ‘Registration Form’, or ‘Temp Welcome  Pack’

All potential employers require references to be completed to ensure suitability

Digitally protected by passwords, and hardcopies are locked in a secure cabinet

Emergency contact information

From you when you complete our “Temp Welcome Pack”

To ensure we have contact details of designated people to contact in an emergency

Digitally protected by passwords, and hardcopies are locked in a secure cabinet

 

Information Security

Neaves & Neat is committed to protecting the rights of individuals to privacy with regard to the processing of personal data, and the security of said data. We understand that as a Recruitment Agency, we hold a lot of information about you, and so the storage and processing of personal information will be in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation.. It is in our legitimate business interests to process all of the information we collect and store, and Neaves & Neat go to all necessary measures to ensure the protection of all information.

 Here is some key information about security at Neaves & Neat:

  • All mobile devices shall be password/pincode protected, or fingerprint scan protected, as well and encrypted and programmed with remote wiping facilities
  • All office computers will be password protected
  • All documents containing personal information on computers will be stored in password protected folders
  • Access to the company CRM Voyager/Infinity database is password protected, with individual employee log-ins
  • All third parties will enter into agreements involving accessing, processing, communicating or managing personal information provided directly by or indirectly through Neaves & Neat.
  • The building is locked by keys that only Neaves & Neat employees have access to, and has an alarm that only employees know the code for. The rear gate is locked, and we have CCTV monitoring entries to the building
  • During the day we have a reception desk manned at all times, outside of office hours we have a locked rear gate, locked door, set alarm and CCTV recording

IT and Cyber Security

  • Neaves & Neat and our IT support will work together to ensure the protection of information in networks and the protection of the supporting infrastructure
  • All personal devices shall be password protected, encrypted and house remote wiping software to ensure security of equipment off-site
  • Networks shall be adequately managed and controlled, in order to be protected from threats, and to maintain security for the systems and applications using the network, including information in transit
  • Neaves & Neat endeavours to protect all electronic personal data by ensuring that antivirus and system protection software is monitored closely by It Support and updated regularly
  • Neaves & Neat will work closely with our IT support to ensure detection, prevention, and recovery controls to protect against malicious code and appropriate user awareness procedures shall be implemented.
  • Neaves & Neat ensures that mobile devices are only used by authorised people holding the correct password and access information, and that these devices will have remote wiping software to ensure high levels of data protection in the instance of attempted unauthorised access to the device.
  • Where the use of mobile code is authorised, the configuration shall ensure that the authorised mobile code operates according to a clearly defined security policy, and unauthorised mobile code shall be prevented from executing.

All third parties sign contractual agreements involving accessing, processing, communicating or managing personal information provided directly by or indirectly through Neaves & Neat.

To request a list of all of our 3rd party suppliers please click here.

Who are we?

As a leading provider of Recruitment Services, Neaves & Neat are committed to being responsible and transparent about the information we collect from you, why we collect it, where we get it from, how it is used, and what we do with it.

 

GDPR

The General Data Protection Regulation 2018 was created in order to protect your ‘personal data’ – which is defined as any information relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified in particular by reference to an identifier.

 

Neaves & Neat & Data Protection

Our legal basis for processing personal information is that it is in our Legitimate Business Interest. Meaning we collect and process your information in order to carry out the recruitment services you have sought from us. As we are a recruitment company we hold a lot of personal data, and endeavour to employ every measure necessary to protect the information we hold.

Things are changing in the EU, and with the new General Data Protection Regulation 2018 you, as an individual have more rights where your personal information is concerned. For more information on your rights, and how to invoke them, go to ‘Know Your Rights’

Please note: do not submit such Personal Information to us if you do not wish us to collect. We take all reasonable care to prevent any unauthorised access to your personal data and only process it where required to conduct our recruitment services. Please see below for a breakdown of our Privacy Notice, and if you require any further information, please don’t hesitate to use our contact details at the bottom of this page to get in touch.

 

What personal information do we collect and why?

All of the data we have access to comes from you – none of it is obtained against your will, or without your knowledge or having it publically available. As a valued Client, we only hold contact information about you in order to communicate with you regarding positions that you may have available and any potential candidates we might find for you.

Any emails sent by Neaves & Neat or any authorised third parties will only be in connection with the provision of agreed services and products (contractual agreement deeming lawful basis). You will only be contacted for marketing purposes by Neaves & Neat if you have opted for it.

 

Where is your information stored, and what do we do with it?

At Neaves & Neat, we strive to protect your personal information, and do everything we can to ensure that it is stored and processed securely, and only as far as is necessary to perform our job to the high standard that you expect of us. Some of the security measures we operate as a standard include: password protection, encryption, remote wiping facilities where required, physical locks, and many more.

For a full list of our security measures please click here.

 

Who do we share your information with?

Neaves & Neat only share your information with third parties that provide us with support services, each of which assist us in one way or another in providing the recruitment services you require. Examples of these external parties are IT support, website management, job boards. We may also share your information with Police Services, should a court order request it.

To request a list of all of our 3rd party suppliers please click here. All third parties are bound by contractual agreement to process your information within GDPR guidelines.

We will not sell, share, or rent your personal information to any third party or use your e-mail address for unsolicited mail: all contact we have with you will be in relation to provide recruitment services, and can be stopped at any time.

 

Changes to our Privacy Notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page. Privacy policy was last updated on 10/08/2018.

 

Contact Details

Tel: 01353 667005

Email: admin@nandn.co.uk

Web: www.nandn.co.uk

Address: Neaves & Neat Employment Services Ltd

80 Broad Street, Ely, Cambridgeshire,

CB7 4BE

 

Know Your Rights

The New GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation 2018) provides you, as an individual, with the following rights:

  1. The Right to be Informed: Means that we have to be transparent about how and why we use your personal information
  2. The Right of Access: You may access any of the personal information that we hold on you, and be informed as to why we require it
  3. The Right to Rectification: If any of the information we have on you is inaccurate or incomplete, we must modify it
  4. The Right to Erasure: Also known as ‘the right to be forgotten’: means you can request to have your information deleted or removed where we have no reason to keep it (in some cases, we have to keep a certain amount of information in case of auditing)
  5. The right to Restrict Processing: You can prevent us from processing your data, but we continue to store it
  6. The Right to Data Portability: You can ask us to share with you any information we may have in a readable digital format, or paper copy, without it being difficult
  7. The Right to Object: You can object to direct marketing or processing for certain research and statistical purposes (ours are only ever internal – we never share or sell your information for marketing purposes)
  8. Rights in Related to Automated Decision Making & Profiling: This essentially means that we would not use a computer or machine to determine whether you are suitable for a role – which we never do

As well as these, you have the right to complain to a supervisory authority, in our case, the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office) if you think we are handling any of your information in a way that threatens any of your rights. If you do feel we have violated your rights, please don’t hesitate to get in contact with us.

If you would like more information about your rights, and how you can invoke these rights contact us at admin@nandn.co.uk, as we are always looking for ways to improve our services.

If you are still not satisfied, you can contact the ICO (Information Commissioner’s Office)

 

Information Security

Neaves & Neat is committed to protecting the rights of individuals to privacy with regard to the processing of personal data, and the security of said data. We understand that as a Recruitment Agency, we hold a lot of information about you, and so the storage and processing of personal information will be in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation coming into effect in May 2018. It is in our legitimate business interests to process all of the information we collect and store, and Neaves & Neat go to all necessary measures to ensure the protection of all information.

 

Here is some key information about security at Neaves & Neat:

  • All mobile devices shall be password/pin code protected, or fingerprint scan protected, as well and encrypted and programmed with remote wiping facilities
  • All office computers will be password protected
  • All documents containing personal information on computers will be stored in password protected folders
  • Access to the company CRM Voyager/Infinity database is password protected, with individual employee log-ins
  • All third parties will enter into agreements involving accessing, processing, communicating or managing personal information provided directly by or indirectly through Neaves & Neat.
  • The building is locked by keys that only Neaves & Neat employees have access to, and has an alarm that only employees know the code for. The rear gate is locked, and we have CCTV monitoring entries to the building
  • During the day we have a reception desk manned at all times, outside of office hours we have a locked rear gate, locked door, set alarm and CCTV recording

 

IT and Cyber Security

    • Neaves & Neat and our IT support will work together to ensure the protection of information in networks and the protection of the supporting infrastructure
    • All personal devices shall be password protected, encrypted and house remote wiping software to ensure security of equipment off-site
    • Networks shall be adequately managed and controlled, in order to be protected from threats, and to maintain security for the systems and applications using the network, including information in transit
    • Neaves & Neat endeavours to protect all electronic personal data by ensuring that antivirus and system protection software is monitored closely by It Support and updated regularly
    • Neaves & Neat will work closely with our IT support to ensure detection, prevention, and recovery controls to protect against malicious code and appropriate user awareness procedures shall be implemented.
    • Neaves & Neat ensures that mobile devices are only used by authorised people holding the correct password and access information, and that these devices will have remote wiping software to ensure high levels of data protection in the instance of attempted unauthorised access to the device.
    • Where the use of mobile code is authorised, the configuration shall ensure that the authorised mobile code operates according to a clearly defined security policy, and unauthorised mobile code shall be prevented from executing.

To request a list of all of our 3rd party suppliers please click here.